October 

Guadalupe Torres 
3 October 2015 - 11 October 2015 

Courses

1.5 hours /day /course with 30 minutes technique included.

Course A: Tangos (3 October to 9 October)
Course B: Fandangos with manton (5 October to 11 October)
Course C: Solea Por Bulerias (day time, only weekdays, last day is 2 hours)
Course D: Technique for all levels (only weekends)

 

If you take all Course A&B&C, you will get free Course D (technique classes)

 

* organizer has a right to change the course materials.

** the venue and time slots will be annouced later.

*** the classes are not refundable, transfarable.

 

Venue:

Satuday 3 October:

12:30-14:00 Technique

14:15-15:45 Tangos

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Sunday 4 October:  

14:15-15:45 Technique

16:00-17:30 Tangos 

Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park Sports Centre, Dance Room

18 Eastern Street North, Sai Ying Pun (Tel:28582493)

 

FIESTA con GUADALUPE: Sunday 4 October at 19:30 at QUEMO in Wan Chai 

 

Monday 5 October:  

12:15-13:45  Solea 

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

19:30-21:00 Tangos

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

21:15-22:45 Fandangos 

Island East Sports Centre, Dance Room G/F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Tuesday 6 October:

12:15-13:45  Solea 

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

19:30-21:00 Tangos 

21:15-22:45 Fandangos

Island East Sports Centre, Dance Room G/F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Wednesday 7 October:

12:15-13:45 Solea 

Java Road Sports Centre, Dance Room

No.99 Java Road, 5F, Java Road Municipal Services Building, North Point (tel: 2516 9415)

 

19:30-21:00 Tangos 

21:15-22:45 Fandangos

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Thursday 8 October:

12:15-13:45  Solea 

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

19:30-21:00 Tangos

21:15-22:45 Fandangos

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Friday 9 October:  

12:00-14:00 Solea

Sheung Wan Sports Centre, Dance Room

11F, Sheung wan Municipal Services Building, 345 Queen's Road, Central (tel:2853 2574)

 

19:30-21:00 Tangos

21:15-22:45 Fandangos

Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park Sports Centre, Dance Room

18 Eastern Street North, Sai Ying Pun (Tel:28582493)

 

Saturday 10 October:  

11:30-13:00 Technique 

13:15-14:45 Fandangos 

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

Sunday 11 Ocotber:  

12:15-13:34  Technique 

Java Road Sports Centre, Activity Room

No.99 Java Road, 3F, Java Road Municipal Services Building, North Point (tel: 2516 9415)

16:10-17:40  Fandangos 

Island East Sports Centre, Activity Room Small 3F

52 Lei King Road, Sai Wan Ho (Tel: 2151 4070)

 

GUADALUPE TORRES was born in Madrid in 1983.

Guadalupe trained in Spanish dance and flamenco at the Royal Conservatory for Professional Dance, in Madrid, specialising later on in flamenco.  Her trainers included renowned greats such as Esther Escudero, Beatriz Martin, Ricardo Franco, Aurora Bosch, Jose Antonio Ruiz, Eva Yerbabuena, Javier Latorre, Israel Galvan o Antonio Gades.

In 2002 she moved to Seville to begin working for the Compañía Andaluza de Danza (Andalusian Dance Company) under Jose Antonio and performed in shows including “Encuentros”, “Cosas de Payos”, “El Perro Andaluz”, “La Leyenda” and “Bodas de Sangre”, all of which toured extensively in theatres and festivals worldwide. Later she would go on to form part of other dance groups, including those of Maria Pages and Ruben Olmo.  She has been the guest artist for singers like Miguel Poveda and Montse Cortes, guitarist Pepe Habichuela and the “bailaor” (flamenco dancer) Güito.  She has performed as a solo artist in flamenco festivals such as La silla de oro, Suma flamenca, o Tío Luis el de la Juliana (Madrid), Larachí Flamenca (Seville and Paris) o el Corral del Carbon (Granada).  She appears in the show “Flamenco Hoy” by Carlos Saura.  In 2009 she first performed “Momentos” together with David Coria and Jonatan Miro, which they took to the festival Veranos de la Villa in Madrid. In 2011 she showcased her first solo project “De los Rincones” (From the Corners) with special guest Marco Flores, during the season “La otra mirada del Flamenco” in Madrid’s Teatro Pradillo.

She currently is working in shows including “Tauro” by Manuel Linan, “Flamencas en la sombra” by Montse Cortes, and “De Flamencas” by Marco Flores’ dance company (which won the best show award at the Jerez festival in 2012). She is also touring with her second solo show “Acuerdate cuando entonces…“(Remember back then) which she opened in Madrid in 2013 and taken to the Esch Flamenco Festival in Luxemburg (2013), the Helsinki Flamenco Festival (2014) and the Cajasol season of dance in Seville as well the Flamenco Viene del Sur festival (2014).

She has worked in important “tablaos” (flamenco venues) including “Casa Patas”, “Las Carboneras”, “Corral de la Morería” o “Villa Rosa” in Madrid, “El Arenal” in Seville, “Tablao de Carmen” y “El Cordobés” in Barcelona and “Tablao el Flamenco” in Tokyo.

She has given both courses and classes in Spain and around the world, including Madrid, Barcelona, Seville, Italy and Japan.

 

Awards

 

· 2007 Best Choreography for “A miedos, colores” at the Madrid contest of Spanish Dance and Flamenco.

· 2010 Best Solo Choreography for “De los Rincones” at the Madrid contest of Spanish Dance and Flamenco, finalist at the contest Cante de las Minas de La Unión.

 

 

© 2015 by Esencia Flamenca Ltd.     

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon